5-Conference Overview — FY2024–25
Source: IRS Form 990, tax year 07/01/2024–06/30/2025 · Prepared by Data Driven HBCU · April 2026
Total Combined Revenue
$63.6M
Across all 5 conferences
Total Distributed to Schools
$25.2M
All member institutions combined
HBCU Members Covered
25+
Across SWAC, MEAC, CAA, OVC
Conferences in Deficit
2 of 5
CAA (−$731K) · OVC (−$4.3M)
Individual Conference Snapshots
Click any card to open that conference's full dashboard.
SWAC
Southwestern Athletic Conference
Total Revenue
$25.6M
Total Distributed
$13.4M
Avg / School
$1.1M
Net Position
+$4,437,519
TV/Media Distributed
HBCUs: All 12
MEAC
Mid-Eastern Athletic Conference
Total Revenue
$14.1M
Total Distributed
$4.0M
Avg / School
$499K
Net Position
+$2,227,550
TV/Media Retained
HBCUs: All 8
CAA
Coastal Athletic Association
Total Revenue
$10.1M
Total Distributed
$5.6M
Avg / School
$430K
Net Position
−$731,219
TV/Media Retained
HBCUs: Hampton, NC A&T
CAA FB
CAA Football
Total Revenue
$2.0M
Total Distributed
$540K
Avg / School
$45K
Net Position
+$560,067
TV/Media Distributed
HBCUs: Hampton, NC A&T
OVC
Ohio Valley Conference
Total Revenue
$11.8M
Total Distributed
$1.7M
Avg / School
$154K
Net Position
−$4,305,161
TV/Media Retained
HBCUs: Tennessee State
Total Revenue by Conference
FY2024–25 combined revenue across all five conference entities (IRS Form 990)
Revenue Sources — FY2024–25
How each conference generates revenue — IRS Form 990 data
Note on TV / Media: The SWAC's $7.3M TV/media revenue is by far the largest in this group and is pooled into the overall member distribution rather than retained for conference operations. The CAA's $2.5M multimedia contract revenue is retained entirely — no portion is distributed to member schools. CAA Football passes the majority of its FloSports Rights Fees to football members (~84%). The OVC retains its $873K in TV contract fees for conference operations. SWAC, CAA, and CAA Football HBCU member schools report $0 in media rights revenue on their MFRS filings. Conference distributions — regardless of whether the conference pools TV revenue into them — appear under the combined NCAA/Conference line at the school level, not as a distinct media rights category. MEAC member schools do report media rights revenue on their MFRS filings (NCCU: $64,778; UMES: $52,778; SC State: $68,778), sourced from institutional contracts and sponsorships rather than conference distributions.
| Conference | TV / Media | NCAA Grants | Tournament | Dues | Sponsorships | Other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SWAC | $7,320,445 | $9,203,306 | $84,318 | $420,000 | $4,375,024 | $4,150,372 | $25,553,465 |
| MEAC | $2,136,485 | — | $1,042,052 | $427,000 | $1,964,079 | $8,578,297 | $14,147,913 |
| CAA | $2,474,992 | $3,535,193 | $2,359,649 | $790,000 | — | $919,498 | $10,079,332 |
| CAA FB | $645,008 | $302,777 | — | $540,000 | — | $552,496 | $2,040,281 |
| OVC | $872,656 | $2,849,405 | $301,271 | $467,000 | $76,491 | $7,246,526 | $11,813,349 |
Total Revenue by Conference
Combined revenue; SWAC largest at $25.6M
Revenue by Source — Stacked
Breakdown of revenue type across all 5 conferences
Conference Distributions — FY2024–25
What each conference distributed to member schools
Total Distributed to Member Schools
SWAC distributed 8x more than OVC total
Average Distribution Per School
Per-school averages reveal the widest gaps
| Conference | Members | Total Distributed | Avg / School | TV Revenue Pooled? | HBCU Members |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SWAC | 12 | $13,409,016 | $1,117,418 | Yes — part of pool | All 12 |
| MEAC | 8 | $3,988,007 | $498,501 | Varies by policy | All 8 |
| CAA | 13 | $5,586,118 | $429,701 | No — retained | Hampton, NC A&T |
| CAA FB | 12 | $539,969 | $44,997 | Yes — FloSports fees | Hampton, NC A&T |
| OVC | 11 | $1,688,876 | $153,534 | No — retained | Tennessee State |
MFRS Correlation: Conference distributions appear in each school's NCAA Membership Financial Reporting System (MFRS) filing under a single combined line labeled "NCAA / Conference." This field cannot be separated into conference distributions vs. direct NCAA distributions at the school level — meaning the amounts schools report in MFRS will generally exceed what their conference distributed, due to direct NCAA flows that bypass the conference entirely.
OVC Note: The OVC also distributed $8,798,615 in NCAA passthrough grants directly to individual student-athletes (Special Assistance Fund, Academic Enhancement, Grants in Aid, Sports Sponsorship). This is separate from the $1,688,876 distributed to institutions. Tennessee State University received $196,468 in the institutional distribution.
Distribution Policy by Conference
How each conference decides what reaches member schools — and why it matters for HBCUs
SWAC
12 Members
Pooled Distribution — TV, NCAA Shares, Championship Game & Grants
The SWAC pools its entire revenue — including TV/media rights revenue, NCAA Tournament shares, Football Championship Game revenue, and NCAA grant funds — into an overall member distribution rather than retaining it for conference operations. NCAA Tournament shares are distributed evenly across all 12 members regardless of which school earned the bid. The grant component introduces variation based on program size and sports sponsorship; the Football Championship Game adds a performance-based layer. The 990 Schedule I shows total distribution amounts per school — it does not itemize what portion came from TV revenue vs. other sources. SWAC member schools report $0 in media rights revenue on their MFRS filings — the distribution arrives as a conference payment recorded under the NCAA/Conference line, not as a distinct media rights revenue category.
MEAC
8 Members
Earning School Retains Majority of NCAA Tournament Share
The MEAC uses a distribution policy that allows the school that earned an NCAA Tournament bid to retain the majority of that revenue share over the rolling six-year distribution period. This creates meaningful variation between MEAC members: schools with recent tournament appearances (Norfolk State, SC State) report significantly higher “NCAA / Conference” figures in their MFRS filings than schools without recent bids (NC Central, UMES). The base MEAC distribution average of ~$498K per school reflects programs without recent tournament revenue. Schools with accumulated tournament shares can see confDistrib figures 2–3x above that baseline.
CAA
13 Members
NCAA Pass-Through Only — Multimedia Revenue Retained by Conference
The CAA distributes NCAA pass-through funds to member schools but retains its multimedia contract revenue entirely for conference operations. The $2,474,992 in multimedia contracts the CAA generated in FY2024–25 did not flow to member schools — none of it appears in school-level MFRS filings as conference revenue. Member schools including Hampton and NC A&T receive only the NCAA distribution component (~$429,701 average), not a share of the broadcast deal. The CAA also ran a −$731,219 deficit in FY2024–25, partly funded by retaining multimedia revenue while distributing NCAA funds.
CAA Football
~12 Football Members
FloSports Rights Fees Distributed as Conference Distributions to Football Members
Unlike the main CAA (multi-sport), CAA Football distributes the majority of its FloSports Rights Fees to member schools. Of $645,008 received, $539,969 was passed to football members — a pass-through rate of approximately 84%. The conference's 990 labels this expense “Media Rights Distribution” (Part IX, Line 24a). Hampton University and NC A&T each receive an estimated ~$45K share. Football-only members (Rhode Island, Bryant, Albany, Maine, New Hampshire) receive this distribution but do not participate in the main CAA's multi-sport distributions. This payment does not appear as media rights revenue in school-level MFRS filings. CAA Football member schools report $0 in the MFRS media rights field — the distribution flows as a conference payment under the NCAA/Conference line, and the 990's label does not carry through to how schools categorize it on their own financial reports.
OVC
11 Members
TV Revenue Retained · Per-School Athletic Competition Grants Distributed
The OVC retains its $872,656 in television contract fees for conference operations and does not distribute TV revenue to member schools. Institutional distributions ($1,688,876 total) are structured as per-school “Athletic Competition” grants with amounts that vary based on sports sponsorship level. Schools sponsoring more sports receive proportionally larger grants. Tennessee State University received $196,468 — the standard mid-tier amount. Additionally, the OVC distributes $8,798,615 in NCAA funds directly to student-athletes (not institutions) across four fund categories. The OVC ran a −$4,305,161 deficit in FY2024–25 and is in a leadership transition with an acting commissioner.
CAA Football / Commissioner Note: Joseph D'Antonio serves as Commissioner of both the CAA (multi-sport) and CAA Football. His full compensation is paid by the main CAA. CAA Football reimburses the CAA for his time — this reimbursement is reported in CAA Football's Schedule O and reflected in Column F of Part VII on that return.
Financial Health — FY2024–25
Revenue, expenses, net position, and commissioner compensation across all five conferences
Net Position by Conference
Positive = surplus · Negative = deficit · OVC in significant deficit
Revenue vs. Expenses
Side-by-side comparison; CAA and OVC expenses exceed revenue
Commissioner Compensation
Reported compensation per conference (IRS Form 990, Part VII) · CAA Football reimburses main CAA — not shown separately
| Conference | Commissioner | Comp. | Total Revenue | Total Expenses | Net Position |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SWAC | Dr. Charles McClelland | $400,000 | $25,553,465 | $21,115,946 | +$4,437,519 |
| MEAC | Sonja Stills | $305,000 | $14,147,913 | $11,920,363 | +$2,227,550 |
| CAA | Joseph D'Antonio | $337,255 | $10,079,332 | $10,810,551 | −$731,219 |
| CAA FB | Joseph D'Antonio (shared) | — | $2,040,281 | $1,480,214 | +$560,067 |
| OVC | Beth DeBauche (Acting) | $316,010 | $11,813,349 | $16,118,510 | −$4,305,161 |
OVC Deficit Context: The OVC's −$4.3M deficit in FY2024–25 is driven largely by distributing grant funds that exceed television and membership revenue in this period, combined with a leadership transition. The conference is operating under acting leadership with Gregory Walter as Acting Commissioner.
CAA Football / Commissioner Note: Joseph D'Antonio serves as Commissioner of both the CAA (multi-sport) and CAA Football. His full compensation is paid by the main CAA. CAA Football reimburses the CAA for his time — this reimbursement is reported in CAA Football's Schedule O and reflected in Column F of Part VII on that return.
Key Findings
Cross-conference insights from FY2024–25 IRS Form 990 data
Summary Verdict
Conference affiliation is one of the most consequential financial decisions an HBCU athletic program makes — yet the economics of that decision are rarely visible at the school level. The Form 990 data reveals a wide range of conference models: from the SWAC's full revenue-sharing pool to the CAA's retention of multimedia revenue, from the MEAC's performance-based tournament policy to the OVC's struggling balance sheet. For HBCU programs already operating on tight margins, the difference between conferences is not just competitive — it is financial.
Finding 1
SWAC distributes 7x more per school than the OVC — the gap between conferences is structural, not incidental
The average SWAC distribution (~$1.12M per school) is more than seven times the average OVC institutional grant (~$153K per school). This reflects fundamentally different conference economic models: the SWAC pools its TV/media revenue into the overall member distribution rather than retaining it, while the OVC retains its TV contract fees for operations. The effect shows up in total distribution amounts — not in school-level media rights revenue for SWAC, CAA, and CAA Football HBCU members, who report $0 in the MFRS media rights field. (MEAC member schools are an exception and may report media rights revenue from institutional sources.) For HBCU members, conference choice has a direct and measurable impact on the revenue available to fund athletic programs.
Finding 2
Conference media deal size, what schools receive, and how schools record it are three different things
The CAA generated $2.47M in multimedia contract revenue in FY2024–25 and distributed none of it to member schools. The OVC generated $873K in TV contract fees and retained them for operations. CAA Football distributed 84% of its FloSports fees to football members. Having a media deal does not guarantee schools benefit from it — distribution policy determines whether that revenue reaches the campus level. And even when it does reach schools, it is not recorded as media rights revenue: SWAC, CAA, and CAA Football HBCU members report $0 in media rights on their MFRS filings. Conference distributions arrive as a single payment under the NCAA/Conference line, regardless of what revenue types funded them at the conference level.
Finding 3
The MEAC's tournament-earner policy creates measurable, time-limited advantages for winning schools
MEAC schools that earned NCAA Tournament bids retain the majority of their share over the rolling six-year distribution window. This policy is directly visible in MFRS data: Norfolk State reported $1,789,129 in NCAA/Conference revenue in FY2025, while NC Central — without recent tournament appearances — reported $356,973. The difference reflects accumulated tournament shares, not a structural conference funding disparity. These advantages phase out over six years if tournament appearances don't continue.
Finding 4
The MFRS "NCAA / Conference" line is a black box — and media rights don't appear in it at all
Every HBCU athletic department reports a single "NCAA / Conference" line in its MFRS filing. This combines what the conference distributes with direct NCAA funds that flow to schools without passing through the conference at all. Separately, SWAC, CAA, and CAA Football HBCU schools report $0 in the MFRS media rights revenue field — conference distributions, regardless of whether the conference pooled TV revenue into them, are not recorded as media rights at the school level. MEAC member schools are an exception: NCCU, UMES, and SC State each report media rights revenue on their MFRS filings, sourced from institutional-level contracts and sponsorships rather than conference distributions. The 990 data is the only publicly available source that allows researchers to estimate how much of a school's NCAA/Conference total comes from the conference's own distribution.
Finding 5
SWAC schools receive more from their conference — and spend more than they take in
Despite the SWAC distributing ~$1.12M per school on average — the highest in this group — SWAC schools in the FY2025 MFRS cohort show some of the largest deficits. Grambling State (−$4.97M), Prairie View A&M (−$8.15M), and Southern University (−$1.35M) are all running significant operating deficits. The conference distributions are being absorbed by expanding expenditures, not creating financial stability. Higher conference revenue does not automatically translate to healthier athletic department finances.
Finding 6
The OVC's −$4.3M deficit signals a conference under financial and structural stress
The OVC spent $4.3M more than it generated in FY2024–25, is operating under acting leadership, and retains rather than distributes its TV revenue. For Tennessee State — the conference's only HBCU member — this matters: TSU received $196,468 from the OVC in institutional distributions, a fraction of what SWAC or MEAC peers receive. If the OVC's financial position deteriorates further, the distributions available to TSU are at risk.